LandscapeBallroom Dance Studios Franklin
Unclaimed

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin

Ballroom, Latin, Swing and more — personalized lessons for social dancers, co…

A ballroom dance studio offering instruction in American and International style dances including Waltz, Tango, Foxtrot, Cha Cha, Rumba, and Swing.

Franklin, TN, US11 styles

Photo: Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Group classes welcome beginners and those without a partner; the studio does not require you to have a partner to attend.

What it costs

$128 for one private lesson, $375 for three private lessons; group classes available

About this studio

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin teaches partnership dance across multiple styles: American Rhythm (Cha Cha, Rumba, East Coast Swing, Bolero, Mambo), American Smooth (Waltz, Tango, Foxtrot, Viennese Waltz), International Latin (Cha Cha, Samba, Rumba, Paso Doble, Jive), International Standard (Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, Quickstep), Cabaret/Theater Arts, Country (East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Two Step, Triple Two, Nightclub Two, Polka, Waltz, Cha Cha), and Club Styles (Hustle, Bachata, Salsa, West Coast Swing, Nightclub, Argentine Tango).

The studio operates two locations: Franklin, TN at 1113 Murfreesboro Rd Suite 411, and Bowling Green, KY at 176 Porter Pike Unit 201. Both offer private lessons and group classes.

Their approach is customized: each dancer gets a personalized plan rather than a standard curriculum. Whether you are a social dancer, competitive dancer, showcase dancer, or combination of all three, the studio tailors instruction to your specific goals and pace.

Private lessons start at $128 for one lesson or $375 for three lessons. Group classes are available at both locations. In Franklin, Thursday evenings feature East Coast Swing at 6:45, and Saturdays have Basics at 6:45 followed by Salsa at 7:30. The Bowling Green location runs Wednesdays with Country at 7:30 and Back 2 Basics plus Open Social Dance on Fridays at 7:30 and 8:15 respectively.

The studio also offers social dancing events, wedding dance instruction, competitive training, and showcases. No partner is required to join group classes.

What to expect

Your first visit

Book a private lesson ($128 for one, $375 for three) or drop into a group class. Classes are welcoming to those without a partner. The studio uses a customized approach: your instructor will build a plan around your goals, whether you want to learn for fun, competition, or a special occasion.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Group classes welcome beginners and those without a partner; the studio does not require you to have a partner to attend.

Styles offered

11 dance styles taught here

BallroomLatinSmoothRhythmAmerican RhythmAmerican Smooth (Waltz, Tango, Foxtrot, Viennese Waltz)International Latin (Cha Cha, Samba, Rumba, Paso Doble, Jive)International Standard (Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, Quickstep)Cabaret/Theater ArtsCountry (East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Two Step, Triple Two, Nightclub Two, Polka, Waltz, Cha Cha)Club Styles (Hustle, Bachata, Salsa, West Coast Swing, Nightclub, Argentine Tango)

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin — studio space

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:$128 for one private lesson, $375 for three private lessons; group classes available

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklinhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin teach?

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin teaches Ballroom, Latin, Smooth, Rhythm, American Rhythm, American Smooth (Waltz, Tango, Foxtrot, Viennese Waltz) and 5 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin located?

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin is located in Franklin, TN. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin offer private lessons?

Contact Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin teach kids and adults?

Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin?

The fastest path is to visit Ballroom Dance Studios Franklin via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Franklin

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Franklin

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world