LandscapeDance Masala
Unclaimed

Dance Masala

Bollywood dance school in Brisbane with classes, performances, and cultural w…

Dance Masala is a Brisbane-based Bollywood dance school and performance company founded by Andrea Lam (dreachoreo) in December 2012.

Fortitude Valley, QLD, AU6 styles

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Level 1 Foundations is open to all new students; no prior experience required, just enthusiasm and a love of dance.

What it costs

Adults: $235 for 9-week term course (Level 1–3), $290 for Level 4; trial class $30.

About this studio

Dance Masala is a Brisbane-based Bollywood dance school and performance company founded by Andrea Lam (dreachoreo) in December 2012. The studio operates from Level 4, 420 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, sharing space with the AustralAsian Dance Collective. Dance Masala teaches what they describe as 'pure Bollywood'—a fusion of Indian and Western dance that draws from classical, folk, and hip-hop influences. The school operates on a term-based model: adults take 9-week courses running across multiple levels, while kids aged 3.5–19 take structured Saturday classes at two locations (Yeronga and Woolloongabba). All students can perform at the end of term, either in a professional film shoot or on stage; the studio marks its 14th anniversary in 2026 with a major show on 5 September.

Adults progress through four levels. Level 1 (Foundations) is open to all newcomers and builds fundamental Bollywood steps, posture, alignment, and confidence with no prior experience required. Level 2 (Intermediate) introduces intricate choreography, prop work, floor routines, turns, formations, and partner work. Level 3 (Advanced) blends multiple styles into complex combinations with emphasis on stage theatrics and performance identity. Level 4 (Professional) is for dancers with mastery of advanced steps and requires a minimum of 6 years of studio dance experience. Students can book a director analysis for personalised feedback. The studio emphasizes technique as the foundation for strong, injury-free dancers.

Kids classes are structured by age and ability: Thumkas (4–6 years, 30 minutes), Mini Masalas and Rising Stars (6–13 years, 1 hour), and Chingari and Teens crews (75–90 minutes). The curriculum develops technique, confidence, and performance skills in a supportive environment. Trial classes are available and the fee applies toward term enrolment if the student continues.

The studio also offers pop-up workshops throughout the year at their Fortitude Valley space and other venues including Mad Dance House, JS Dance in Moorooka, and Studio1 in Yeerongpilly. Workshops are choreography-focused and available at all levels from beginner to professional. The director teaches most workshops. Dance Masala's performance company, Nakhre Crew, holds the title of Best Bollywood Dance Team in Australia (Telstra Bollywood Dance Competition, 2019, presented by Malaika Arora Khan and Arjun Kapoor at the Indian Film Festival Melbourne) and won Australia's Great Dancers in 2025 as awarded by Shakti Mohan. The company served as core dancers for Diljit Dosanjh's AURA Tour in 2025.

Andrea Lam has been working in the dance industry since 2009. She is a mixed-race woman of Goan-Indian, Cantonese, Portuguese, and Filipina heritage and has lived in Australia since 1995. She is an alumna of the Australia India Youth Dialogue, attended the 2020 conference in Delhi and Chennai, and regularly travels to Mumbai to collaborate with artists. She co-created and produced the Bollywood Australia Dance Convention (BADC) in 2019, the Mini-Festival of Indian Dance (2019), and was a producer of the inaugural Brisbane Holi Festival in 2017. Her YouTube channel @dreachoreo has over 58,000 subscribers and over 11 million views. She directed, wrote, and performed in ITEM, a Matilda Award-nominated theatre work with a sold-out debut season at Metro Arts.

What to expect

Your first visit

Try a trial class to experience the teaching style and studio vibe. New students begin with Level 1 Foundations, learning fundamental Bollywood steps and technique in a welcoming, supportive environment. Classes include online and in-person options, and detailed tutorial videos supplement live instruction.

Instructors

Who teaches here

Andrea Lam (dreachoreo) is the founder and director. She has been working in dance since 2009 and teaches the workshop program. The source does not name other instructors by name but refers to teachers with credentials to recommend students for level advancement.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Level 1 Foundations is open to all new students; no prior experience required, just enthusiasm and a love of dance.

Studio history

Dance Masala was founded by Andrea Lam (dreachoreo) in December 2012 with a vision of creating an all-style Bollywood dance school in Brisbane. The name reflects the studio's philosophy: just as masala is a mix of spices, Dance Masala celebrates Brisbane's multicultural society through fusion dance that respects classical Indian traditions while incorporating Western influences.

Styles offered

6 dance styles taught here

GeneralBollywoodFolk FusionSemiclassicalHip Hop FusionBolly Bhangra

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Dance Masala — studio space

Amenities

mirrorssprung floor

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Adults: $235 for 9-week term course (Level 1–3), $290 for Level 4; trial class $30. Kids: Thumkas trial $20, term $149; Mini Masalas/Rising Stars/Bomb Patakas/Choti Chingari trial $25, term $189, semester $360; Chingari/Teens trial $30, term $259, semester $500. Workshops: $30 early bird or $40 standard. Student evaluation: $50.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Dance Masalahasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Dance Masala, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Dance Masala

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Dance Masala teach?

Dance Masala teaches General, Bollywood, Folk Fusion, Semiclassical, Hip Hop Fusion, Bolly Bhangra. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Dance Masala located?

Dance Masala is located in Fortitude Valley, QLD. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Dance Masala offer private lessons?

Contact Dance Masala directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Dance Masala teach kids and adults?

Dance Masala welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Dance Masala?

The fastest path is to visit Dance Masala via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Fortitude Valley

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Fortitude Valley

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world