DanceBook Academy
Wedding dances, group classes and 14 dance studios for rent in central Warsaw
DanceBook Academy operates two locations in Warsaw: al.
Photo: Dancebook Academy Warszawa via Google
Before your first class
Free parking available in front of the building with direct entrance to the school from the car park
About this studio
DanceBook Academy operates two locations in Warsaw: al. Prymasa Tysiąclecia 76 in Wola and ul. Usypiskowa 2 in Ochota. The studio has been active for over 10 years, teaching more than 5,000 students in individual and group classes, plus over 35,000 through online courses.
The academy specialises in first wedding dances (Pierwszy Taniec), ballroom dancing (Taniec Towarzyski), ProAm, practical dance (Taniec Użytkowy), and breakdance. Lessons are available with accredited instructors from the DanceBook.pl portal. The studio emphasises both progress and enjoyment, focusing on satisfaction with movement and having fun rather than numbers alone.
Beyond teaching, DanceBook rents 14 dance studios of different sizes across both locations. These rooms are available for classes, workshops, photo and video shoots, and training sessions. A new studio called CHOCO LOUNGE opened on the ground floor at al. Prymasa Tysiąclecia 76. The academy describes its spaces as among the most modern dance studios in Warsaw.
Online courses are a core part of the offering. Students learning first wedding dances can choose from a large portfolio of ready-made choreographies and practise steps at home using professional video materials. The studio provides live-streamed sessions so you can attend classes without leaving home.
The academy offers a home atmosphere, with instructors always ready to help. Free parking is available in front of the building with direct entrance from the car park. Staff emphasise that dance is their passion and way of life.
What to expect
Your first visit
You'll find modern dance studios with professional accredited instructors. The atmosphere is designed to feel welcoming, with free parking and entrance from the car park. Classes are structured with progress and enjoyment in mind, not just technique.
Instructors
Who teaches here
Only accredited instructors selected and accredited by DanceBook teach at the academy. Staff emphasise high-class professionals with extensive teaching experience.
Studio history
DanceBook Academy has been active on the market for over 10 years. In that time it has taught over 5,000 students in individual and group classes, and over 35,000 through online courses.
Styles offered
6 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Amenities
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
DanceBook Academyhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own DanceBook Academy, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about DanceBook Academy
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does DanceBook Academy teach?
DanceBook Academy teaches General, Pierwszy Taniec (first wedding dance), ProAm, Taniec Użytkowy (practical dance), Breaking (B-Boying / B-Girling), Shuffle Dance. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is DanceBook Academy located?
DanceBook Academy is located in Warszawa. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does DanceBook Academy offer private lessons?
Contact DanceBook Academy directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does DanceBook Academy teach kids and adults?
DanceBook Academy welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at DanceBook Academy?
The fastest path is to visit DanceBook Academy via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.
Is there parking at DanceBook Academy?
Free parking available in front of the building with direct entrance to the school from the car park