LandscapeDuende Dance Studio
Unclaimed

Duende Dance Studio

Salsa and Bachata classes, beginning to advanced, with monthly socials in St…

Duende Dance Studio teaches Salsa and Bachata in progressive group classes from beginning to advanced levels, plus private lessons and monthly socials.

St Louis Park, MN, US3 styles

Before your first class

Never danced before?

The studio has classes at beginning level and offers free placement assessments on Saturdays at 11:30am and Tuesdays at 6pm to help you choose the right level.

What to bring

Bring a pair of dry, clean shoes to change into for dancing; the studio recommends shoes with a smooth sole or dance shoes with a suede sole, not rubber-soled trainers.

Getting there

Parking and the main entrance are at the back of the building, accessed off Yosemite Ave S.

About this studio

Duende Dance Studio teaches Salsa and Bachata in progressive group classes from beginning to advanced levels, plus private lessons and monthly socials. Classes are structured in a progressive curriculum with a new series starting the first week of each month. During the first week you learn a new element, then build on it throughout the month. Classes focus on lead/follow technique, timing, rhythm and body movement.

You don't need a dance partner — the studio rotates partners during group classes. If you're unsure which level to join, free class placement assessments are offered on Saturdays at 11:30am and Tuesdays at 6pm with no registration required.

Group classes require online pre-registration and payment before arrival. Pricing is $18 per single class, $80 for 5 class credits, $150 for 10 class credits, or $110/month for unlimited membership (recurring until cancelled). Class credit packages expire after 1 year. New students are accepted to start classes only in the first or second week of each month.

Private lessons are available with instructors including Melissa, Bernard, Maddie and Shaleena. Individual lessons cost $75, or choose a 5-lesson package for $350 or 10-lesson package for $700 (expiring after 1 year). Private lessons can include 1 to 4 students and are individualized based on your level, with a 24-hour cancellation policy.

The studio also runs monthly socials and open practice events for students. At the door, you may pay cash for socials or register in advance online. Arrive 10–15 minutes before class to check in at the front desk and change shoes. Bring dry, clean shoes with a smooth sole; rubber-soled trainers will stick to the floor. Dance socks are available for purchase at the desk for $3.

What to expect

Your first visit

On your first visit, arrive 10–15 minutes early to register at the front desk and change into dance shoes. Bring dry, clean shoes with a smooth sole (not trainers). You'll join a class rotating partners throughout, with no need to bring your own. Classes are structured progressively, so new students join in the first or second week of the month.

Instructors

Who teaches here

Private lessons are taught by Melissa, Bernard, Maddie and Shaleena, each offering individualized instruction in Salsa and Bachata for 1 to 4 students at $75 per hour.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

The studio has classes at beginning level and offers free placement assessments on Saturdays at 11:30am and Tuesdays at 6pm to help you choose the right level.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

What to bring

Bring a pair of dry, clean shoes to change into for dancing; the studio recommends shoes with a smooth sole or dance shoes with a suede sole, not rubber-soled trainers. Dance socks are available for purchase at the desk for $3.

Styles offered

3 dance styles taught here

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Duende Dance Studio — studio space

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Single class $18, 5-class credits $80, 10-class credits $150, unlimited membership $110/month. Private lessons $75 per hour, 5-lesson package $350, 10-lesson package $700.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Duende Dance Studiohasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Duende Dance Studio, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Duende Dance Studio

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Duende Dance Studio teach?

Duende Dance Studio teaches General, Salsa, Bachata. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Duende Dance Studio located?

Duende Dance Studio is located in St Louis Park, MN. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Duende Dance Studio offer private lessons?

Contact Duende Dance Studio directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Duende Dance Studio teach kids and adults?

Duende Dance Studio welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Duende Dance Studio?

The fastest path is to visit Duende Dance Studio via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

Is there parking at Duende Dance Studio?

Parking and the main entrance are at the back of the building, accessed off Yosemite Ave S.

More studios in St Louis Park

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in St Louis Park

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world