LandscapeSalsadansschool Swing Latino
Unclaimed

Salsadansschool Swing Latino

Salsa, Bachata and Latin culture. Three Amsterdam locations, beginner try-out…

A Latin dance studio specializing in Salsa, Bachata, and other Latin social dances.

Amsterdam, NL2 styles

Photo: Latin Art & Culture Amsterdam via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Absolutely beginner-friendly: free monthly try-outs for absolute beginners, flexible membership options, no partner required, and teachers arrange pairings or one-on-one practice.

What to bring

Comfortable clothes and regular shoes are fine to start; as you progress to turns and advanced moves, salsa shoes will help you glide more easily.

What it costs

Bronze: €55–65/month (1 class/week); Silver: €70–80/month (2 classes/week); Gold: €95–105/month (unlimited).

About this studio

Latin Art & Culture runs three dance locations across Amsterdam: DOC De Pijp at Stadhouderskade 89, De Hallen West at Hannie Dankbaarpassage 25, and Q-Factory Oost at Atlantisplein 1. The school was founded 30 years ago when Jorge Suarez, the founder and teacher, crossed from Colombia to the Netherlands to teach salsa and bachata. Their mission goes beyond dance classes: you can also learn Latin percussion and Spanish language. Most of their professional teachers have roots in Latin America and the Caribbean, which they describe as making them the most authentic dance school in Amsterdam.

They offer salsa and bachata classes at all levels. Absolute beginners can join free try-out classes every month before committing to a course. Three membership tiers are available: Bronze (1 class per week) at €55–65 per month depending on commitment length, Silver (2 classes per week) at €70–80 per month, and Gold (unlimited classes) at €95–105 per month. All memberships include auto-renewal and currently carry a 10% discount. You can also take single lesson classes. Courses run at different times and locations, and if you miss a lesson, teachers post the combination in a WhatsApp group so you can practise at home.

The school welcomes all ages and experience levels. No partner is required—they can arrange one or you practise with the teacher. Classes are structured so you can learn at your own pace across different times and locations. If you join mid-course, you may need a few private classes to catch up, and the school can sometimes arrange late entry if spots remain.

Beyond classes, Latin Art & Culture runs social events and parties. Free try-out classes and Latin Rainbow Dance Nights happen every Thursday at Blend XL, and Bachata Swing nights run on the last Friday of the month at D.O.C De Pijp. Registration happens online; they accept iDEAL and other payment methods.

What to expect

Your first visit

Free try-out classes are held every month for absolute beginners, allowing you to experience a lesson before signing up. You'll learn at your own pace with teachers who arrange partners if needed. All ages and backgrounds are welcome in a relaxed environment.

Instructors

Who teaches here

The school was founded by Jorge Suarez, who teaches and is based in the school. Most of their professional teachers have roots in Latin America and the Caribbean, though individual instructor names and credentials are not detailed.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Absolutely beginner-friendly: free monthly try-outs for absolute beginners, flexible membership options, no partner required, and teachers arrange pairings or one-on-one practice.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

What to bring

Comfortable clothes and regular shoes are fine to start; as you progress to turns and advanced moves, salsa shoes will help you glide more easily.

Studio history

Latin Art & Culture was founded 30 years ago when Jorge Suarez emigrated from Colombia to the Netherlands to teach salsa and bachata. The school has grown to three locations and now offers percussion and Spanish language alongside dance.

Styles offered

2 dance styles taught here

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Salsadansschool Swing Latino — studio space

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Bronze: €55–65/month (1 class/week); Silver: €70–80/month (2 classes/week); Gold: €95–105/month (unlimited). All include 10% current discount. Single lesson classes also available.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Salsadansschool Swing Latinohasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Salsadansschool Swing Latino, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Salsadansschool Swing Latino

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Salsadansschool Swing Latino teach?

Salsadansschool Swing Latino teaches Salsa, Bachata. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Salsadansschool Swing Latino located?

Salsadansschool Swing Latino is located in Amsterdam. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Salsadansschool Swing Latino offer private lessons?

Contact Salsadansschool Swing Latino directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Salsadansschool Swing Latino teach kids and adults?

Salsadansschool Swing Latino welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Salsadansschool Swing Latino?

The fastest path is to visit Salsadansschool Swing Latino via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Amsterdam

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Amsterdam

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world