LandscapeStudio Necola
Unclaimed

Studio Necola

Lindy hop lessons daily at Studio Necola, plus regular swing dances and premi…

Studio Necola is home to Tokyo Swing Dance Society (TSDS), the organisation that brought lindy hop to Japan.

Tokyo, JP2 styles

Photo: Hiroyuki Yamada via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Classes are available for all levels, including beginners.

About this studio

Studio Necola is home to Tokyo Swing Dance Society (TSDS), the organisation that brought lindy hop to Japan. TSDS was established in 1998 by Hiroyuki Yamada and Masahisa Segawa just after Frankie Manning's first visit to Tokyo as a lindy hop instructor. There was no lindy hop scene in Japan before TSDS. Since then, the organisation has provided swing dance instruction across Tokyo and trained many swing dancers and lindy hop instructors not only in Japan but also in other countries.

TSDS holds lindy hop lessons every day at Studio Necola, with many classes at different levels. Classes are available as daily group sessions, and special arrangements can be made for groups of four or more people. Private lessons are also available. The organisation emphasises that there are classes for all levels, including beginners. To join a class, you choose a convenient session from the TSDS Calendar, click on "Booking", book via email as instructed, and receive a confirmation email before attending.

Beyond regular classes, TSDS runs a couple of social dances every week, including the regular Necola Wednesday Night Hop, which features a jazz session. The studio also hosts premium swing nights and larger events such as the Necola Premium Hop, which features live bands and visiting musicians. Past premium events have featured performers like Makiko Tamura and the Necola All-Stars, and guest artists from Paris. TSDS has a history of hosting major celebrations—Frankie Manning's 86th Millennium Birthday Bash was held in Tokyo in 2000 and included workshops taught by Manning himself, culminating in a performance by a live orchestra. The event was officially endorsed by the American Center of the American Embassy in Japan.

TSDS has hosted international instructors and workshops. Lisa and Fabien, a teaching partnership from France and London who specialise in lindy hop and blues, have taught at the studio. Fabien has been teaching swing dance since 2004 and has choreographed showcases performed at ILHC (International Lindy Hop Championships) and other events. Lisa is a professional dancer, classically trained since age 6, who discovered lindy hop and blues after working in the commercial dance world.

The organisation is deeply connected to the history and legacy of lindy hop in Japan. Board advisers include the late Frankie Manning (1914–2009), the late Masahisa Segawa (1924–2021), and international figures including Cynthia R. Millman (co-author of *Frankie Manning: Ambassador of Lindy Hop*), Ryan Francois from the UK, Erin Stevens from California, and Sing Lim from Singapore. TSDS has also presented research at academic conferences; in October 2024, Tokyo Swing Dance Society presented a poster titled "Biomechanical Considerations in the Lead and Follow of Partner Dance (Lindy Hop)" at the 4th Research Meeting of the Japan Society for Dance Science. The studio and community also participate in festivals and street dancing events across Tokyo, including the Shinjuku Trad Jazz Festival and Ikebukuro Jazz Festival.

What to expect

Your first visit

Classes run daily and require advance booking via email. You'll choose a time from the TSDS Calendar, book your spot, and receive a confirmation before attending. Classes are available for all levels, including beginners. The studio also hosts regular social dances on Wednesdays and other evenings, featuring live jazz sessions.

Instructors

Who teaches here

TSDS was founded by Hiroyuki Yamada (Hiro), who continues as founder and president. The organisation has hosted international guest instructors including Lisa and Fabien, a teaching partnership specialising in lindy hop and blues. Fabien has been teaching swing dance since 2004 and has choreographed showcases at ILHC and other major events. Lisa is a professional dancer, classically trained from age 6, with extensive experience in commercial dance and swing. Both are European Swing Dance Champions and have competed at multiple international competitions.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Classes are available for all levels, including beginners.

Studio history

Tokyo Swing Dance Society was established in 1998 by Hiroyuki Yamada and Masahisa Segawa just after Frankie Manning's first visit to Tokyo as a lindy hop instructor. There was no lindy hop scene in Japan before TSDS. The organisation celebrated its 25th anniversary since 1998, having grown from a nascent scene to a major hub for swing dance instruction and community events across Tokyo.

Styles offered

2 dance styles taught here

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Studio Necola — studio space

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Studio Necolahasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Studio Necola, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Studio Necola

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Studio Necola teach?

Studio Necola teaches Lindy Hop, Swing. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Studio Necola located?

Studio Necola is located in Tokyo. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Studio Necola offer private lessons?

Contact Studio Necola directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Studio Necola teach kids and adults?

Studio Necola welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Studio Necola?

The fastest path is to visit Studio Necola via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Tokyo

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Tokyo

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world