ZOUK Malmö Dansskola
Brazilian Zouk in Malmö—connection and flow over steps
A dance studio offering instruction in Kizomba, Zouk, and Afro-Latin dance styles.
Photo: ZOUK Malmö Dansskola via Google
Before your first class
No prior experience is required; beginner classes are specifically designed for people who have never danced before, and the studio encourages repeating foundational classes.
Free trial private lesson for new students; ZOUK Embodiment Bootcamp 400 kr
About this studio
ZOUK Malmö teaches Brazilian Zouk, Kizomba, and explores how these dances connect to Bachata and Salsa. The studio is led by David, a certified instructor in Brazilian Zouk who emphasizes what the studio calls "ZOUK Embodiment"—a method that prioritizes presence, intuition, and authentic connection over memorised choreography.
Classes are structured by level. Beginner classes are designed for people who have never danced before, and the studio encourages students to repeat foundational classes to build technique faster. Intermediate and advanced options exist for those with prior experience. The studio runs private lessons for accelerated learning, bootcamps focused on embodiment, and special choreography or show classes where lifts and tricks may be taught. All classes welcome people without a partner; the studio rotates partners throughout so everyone dances.
The teaching philosophy rejects mechanical step repetition. Instead, students work on what David describes as leading with energy (for followers) and finding individual flow (for followers) rather than trying to guess or execute predetermined sequences. One bootcamp participant noted the experience felt "like a mixture of yoga and dance, where the feeling is in focus."
The studio offers a free trial private lesson for new students. A ZOUK Embodiment Bootcamp held at Ungdomens Hus, Sal 11, costs 400 kr and is limited to 20 participants to preserve intimacy. The studio maintains a WhatsApp community for event updates and social dancing opportunities in Malmö, and runs a podcast on the ZOUK Embodiment method.
Students across levels report transformation. Feedback highlights David's ability to sense what each person needs to progress, his humility and professionalism, and the safe, playful environment he creates. The studio welcomes all ages and explicitly addresses injuries: students with injuries should contact the studio beforehand, and participation is at their own risk.
What to expect
Your first visit
You'll enter a class focused on presence and connection rather than step sequences. Whether in a beginner group class or private lesson, David guides you through movements with attention to your personal development, rotating partners if needed so no one sits out. The studio expects you to come as you are, without prior dance experience or a partner.
Instructors
Who teaches here
David is the lead instructor and a certified teacher in Brazilian Zouk. Students consistently praise his ability to sense individual needs, his humility and professionalism, and his gift for creating a safe, welcoming environment.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
No prior experience is required; beginner classes are specifically designed for people who have never danced before, and the studio encourages repeating foundational classes.
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
ZOUK Malmö Dansskolahasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own ZOUK Malmö Dansskola, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about ZOUK Malmö Dansskola
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does ZOUK Malmö Dansskola teach?
ZOUK Malmö Dansskola teaches Kizomba, Zouk, Zouk Embodiment. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is ZOUK Malmö Dansskola located?
ZOUK Malmö Dansskola is located in Malmö. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does ZOUK Malmö Dansskola offer private lessons?
Contact ZOUK Malmö Dansskola directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does ZOUK Malmö Dansskola teach kids and adults?
ZOUK Malmö Dansskola welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at ZOUK Malmö Dansskola?
The fastest path is to visit ZOUK Malmö Dansskola via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.