LandscapeCorner Pocket Swing
Unclaimed

Corner Pocket Swing

Lindy Hop and Balboa classes in Brisbane. Drop-in, no partner needed.

A swing dance studio offering instruction in East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Lindy Hop, and related swing styles.

Hamilton, QLD, AU10 styles

Photo: Corner Pocket Swing - Hamilton via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Beginners are most welcome in all Level 1 classes, which run drop-in so you can start any week.

What to wear

Wear whatever you feel comfortable in—casual clothes, work attire, or vintage fashion are all welcome.

What to bring

Flat, comfortable shoes with low grip that allow you to twist on the floor; avoid shoes with too much grip or that can easily fly off when kicking.

Getting there

On-street parking available.

About this studio

Corner Pocket Swing teaches vintage swing dances from the 1920s, 30s and 40s, with a focus on two styles: Lindy Hop and Balboa. Lindy Hop, originating from Harlem, New York, is the world's most popular dance of the Swing era—a melting pot of jazz movement featuring flashy swing-outs and Charleston kicks, usually danced to mid-tempo swing tunes. Balboa, from 1930s Southern California, is a closely partnered, sophisticated dance that lets you dance to incredible up-tempo Jazz bands all night long. The studio occasionally runs special classes in Slow Balboa, Collegiate Shag, Solo Jazz, and Blues.

Classes run on a drop-in format, meaning you can start any week without commitment. All regular weekly classes are 1 hour long. Tuesday nights feature Lindy Hop at 6:30pm, taught by Sarah, Magali, Susie, Natalie, Alana, Chris, and Aidan. Thursday nights feature Balboa at 6:30pm, taught by Elley, David, Pepita, Sarah, Tash, and Trina. Each night offers Level 1 (Beginners welcome) at 6:30pm and Level 2 (Intermediate and above) at 7:45pm, with occasional third slots for special classes or free practice. Level 1 classes typically run on a 12-week rotation, giving students time to build strong foundations.

No partner is required—the studio rotates partners throughout class to encourage social dancing and help you connect with different people on the dance floor. Both Lead and Follow roles are equally welcoming to all genders; the studio aims for balance but accommodates couples who wish to stay together. Classes take place at The Danish Club, 36 Austin Street, Newstead. The floor is slightly sprung timber with medium grip, and the room is well air-conditioned.

Private lessons are available for focused learning, fast-tracking your progress, or preparing for special occasions like weddings. The studio welcomes all ages and all skill levels, with no upper age limit. Minors may attend if accompanied by a parent or guardian. The teaching approach emphasises lead and follow skills for social dancing, with experienced dancers often attending beginner classes to help newcomers progress more quickly.

Corner Pocket Swing was founded in 2015 by Alice and Matthew Greenwood, with new ownership from Robert Edwards and Emma Hadfield in 2020 and from Elley King in 2025. The studio acknowledges the Yuggera and Turrbal peoples as traditional owners of Meanjin and recognises that swing dances are rooted in Black American culture and jazz music.

What to expect

Your first visit

Level 1 classes begin with easy solo warm-up movement to music, then teach a repeatable 'Basic' footwork pattern that forms the foundation for additional moves. You'll rotate partners throughout, dancing with different people to learn how to connect and adapt. Experienced dancers and teachers often join to help balance the room. Keep questions for the teachers rather than giving each other unsolicited feedback during class.

Instructors

Who teaches here

Tuesday Lindy Hop classes are taught by Sarah, Magali, Susie, Natalie, Alana, Chris, and Aidan. Thursday Balboa classes are taught by Elley, David, Pepita, Sarah, Tash, and Trina. Teachers are described as a collective of swing dance enthusiasts passionate about sharing the joy of the dance.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Beginners are most welcome in all Level 1 classes, which run drop-in so you can start any week. No partner or previous experience required.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

Dress code

Wear whatever you feel comfortable in—casual clothes, work attire, or vintage fashion are all welcome.

What to bring

Flat, comfortable shoes with low grip that allow you to twist on the floor; avoid shoes with too much grip or that can easily fly off when kicking. Bring an extra shirt if you sweat a lot. Do not wear strongly scented deodorants or perfumes. Casual clothes or vintage fashion are both fine.

Studio history

Corner Pocket Swing was founded in 2015 by Alice and Matthew Greenwood. New ownership took over in 2020 under Robert Edwards and Emma Hadfield, followed by Elley King in 2025.

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Corner Pocket Swing — studio space

Amenities

sprung timber floor (medium grip)air conditioningmirrors

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Level 1 class: $25 drop-in ($20 pre-registered). Level 2 class: $25 drop-in ($20 pre-registered). Level 2 students may attend Level 1 the same night free. Concession rate $16 (Health Care Card, Pensioner Concession Card, Commonwealth Seniors Health Card). Student rate $13 (full-time student card). Third slot or special class $20 or $10 add-on to Level 2.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Corner Pocket Swinghasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Corner Pocket Swing, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Corner Pocket Swing

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Corner Pocket Swing teach?

Corner Pocket Swing teaches Swing, East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Lindy Hop, Balboa, Slow Balboa and 4 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Corner Pocket Swing located?

Corner Pocket Swing is located in Hamilton, QLD. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Corner Pocket Swing offer private lessons?

Contact Corner Pocket Swing directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Corner Pocket Swing teach kids and adults?

Corner Pocket Swing welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Corner Pocket Swing?

The fastest path is to visit Corner Pocket Swing via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

Is there parking at Corner Pocket Swing?

On-street parking available. 5 minute walk from Breakfast Creek Rd bus routes (300, 306); 12 minute walk from Teneriffe Ferry Terminal; 13 minute walk from Bowen Hills Train Station.

More studios in Hamilton

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Hamilton

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world