LandscapeMUSIQUITA Dance Community
Unclaimed

MUSIQUITA Dance Community

Salsa, Bachata and Kizomba classes in Utrecht with focus on musicality and co…

MUSIQUITA Dance Community is a dance school in Utrecht teaching Salsa, Bachata and Kizomba.

Utrecht, NL5 styles

Photo: MUSIQUITA Dance Community via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Classes are designed for all levels from basics onwards, and reviews note the studio is particularly welcoming and patient with beginners.

About this studio

MUSIQUITA Dance Community is a dance school in Utrecht teaching Salsa, Bachata and Kizomba. Founded by Dylan and Patrycja, two passionate dancers with a shared vision, the studio was built on a belief that dance is about connection, musicality and flow — not just perfecting steps.

The school runs classes for all levels, from basic steps through to advanced technique. Their teaching approach balances technical strength with enjoyment. You learn the fundamentals that build your skills, but the focus stays on feeling and understanding the music and connecting with your dance partner. The philosophy here is that every lesson should combine learning with the energy and freedom that dancing brings.

MUSIQUITA's teaching team consists of specialist instructors, each with their own style and expertise across the three main styles: Salsa LA, Salsa Cubana, Bachata and Kizomba. The studio emphasises clear feedback and inspiration alongside technical instruction. Student reviews consistently praise the atmosphere — described as welcoming, patient and full of laughter — and highlight how much technique can be absorbed quickly. One regular notes the value of learning both to follow and lead; another appreciates being able to take single lessons using a strippenkaart (card system).

The studio runs special summer classes and welcomes dancers of all experience levels. Contact is by email or phone, and a free trial lesson is available.

What to expect

Your first visit

A welcoming, technique-focused class that balances clear instruction with a relaxed, fun atmosphere. Expect to work on fundamentals and musicality alongside your dancing partners, with attentive feedback from instructors who genuinely care about helping you progress.

Instructors

Who teaches here

The studio was founded by Dylan and Patrycja and employs specialist instructors across Salsa, Bachata and Kizomba, each with their own style and expertise.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Classes are designed for all levels from basics onwards, and reviews note the studio is particularly welcoming and patient with beginners.

Studio history

MUSIQUITA was founded by Dylan and Patrycja, two passionate dancers who wanted to create a dance school where connection, musicality and flow are central — where technique develops without losing the joy of dancing.

Styles offered

5 dance styles taught here

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

MUSIQUITA Dance Community — studio space

Amenities

Café Tropical (on-site or nearby)

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

MUSIQUITA Dance Communityhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own MUSIQUITA Dance Community, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about MUSIQUITA Dance Community

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does MUSIQUITA Dance Community teach?

MUSIQUITA Dance Community teaches Bachata, Kizomba, Salsa, Salsa LA, Casino & Rueda de Casino. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is MUSIQUITA Dance Community located?

MUSIQUITA Dance Community is located in Utrecht. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does MUSIQUITA Dance Community offer private lessons?

Contact MUSIQUITA Dance Community directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does MUSIQUITA Dance Community teach kids and adults?

MUSIQUITA Dance Community welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at MUSIQUITA Dance Community?

The fastest path is to visit MUSIQUITA Dance Community via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Utrecht

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Utrecht

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world