Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett
Cuban salsa and timba dancing near Köki, from absolute beginner to advanced
A Latin dance studio specializing in Salsa, Bachata, and other Latin social dances.
Photo: Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett via Google
Before your first class
No dance experience or partner required; courses start from the absolute basics and the studio specifically aims to make learning enjoyable for all.
Light, breathable, sporty clothing; avoid anything too tight or restrictive.
Light, breathable, sporty clothing you can move freely in; comfortable shoes with flexible soles and stable support, suitable for rotation without knee strain.
Drop-in: 3000 Ft per class.
About this studio
Salsa Con Timba is a dance studio based in Budapest at KMO cultural centre (Teleki utca 50, 1191), near Köki Terminal. They teach Cuban salsa and timba — a freestyle, rhythmically intense variation of salsa with roots in son, rumba, and reggaeton. The studio describes timba as having 'total freedom as a dance style', where dancers emphasise musical accents through isolated movements, rotations, twists and waves, alongside the characteristic Cuban hip motion.
Classes run on three levels: absolute beginner, intermediate (Kezdő2 and Középhaladó), and advanced. Beginner courses start from the basic step, first rotations, and partner lead-follow technique. The intermediate Kezdő2 group requires knowledge of basic steps, exchibila, guappea, dilequeno, vacila and ismeretével. Advanced students need minimum two years of salsa experience and knowledge of settenta complicado, coca cola and most figures; the advanced class currently accepts only couples or men.
Schedule: Tuesday and Thursday at KMO (Teleki utca 50). Tuesday beginners run 18:30–19:30. Thursday classes include beginner at 19:00–20:00, and intermediate and advanced at 20:00–21:00. Wednesday classes also run at Mozgásműhely (Szabó Ervin utca 4) from 19:30–20:30. New beginner courses start in September 2026 (Thursdays from 10 September) and March 2026 (Tuesdays from 17 March), with free trial lessons for registrants.
The studio runs regular salsa and timba parties. A Salsa Party took place on 2 May 2026 in Pestlőrinc (Szabadka utca 17) starting at 20:00, featuring salsa, bachata and timba music, with entry at 3000 Ft. They also organise workshops and dance camps with guest instructors, and students can perform in formations, female and male showcase dances, and salsa rueda groups.
The teaching approach emphasises enjoyment and humour. The studio notes that students often develop their own style quickly, and teaches timba foundations alongside salsa so dancers can progress to more varied, playful rhythmic music. Teachers include Varsányi Gábor (Varsi), Kácser Mónika (Móni), Soproni József (Joci) and Lóki Dániel (Dani). No dance experience is required, and you can join with or without a partner.
What to expect
Your first visit
You'll attend a 60-minute class in a theatre space at KMO. If you're a beginner, arrive 20 minutes early. Classes work through Cuban salsa figures and technique in a supportive environment; the studio describes their approach as making learning joyful and resolving tension with humour. You can join with or without a partner.
Instructors
Who teaches here
Four named instructors teach at the studio: Varsányi Gábor (Varsi), Kácser Mónika (Móni), Soproni József (Joci) and Lóki Dániel (Dani). The studio emphasises that teachers have strong pedagogy and continuous professional development.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
No dance experience or partner required; courses start from the absolute basics and the studio specifically aims to make learning enjoyable for all.
What to wear and bring
Before your first class
Dress code
Light, breathable, sporty clothing; avoid anything too tight or restrictive.
What to bring
Light, breathable, sporty clothing you can move freely in; comfortable shoes with flexible soles and stable support, suitable for rotation without knee strain.
Styles offered
4 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Amenities
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki melletthasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett teach?
Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett teaches Salsa, Timba (described as Hypersalsa, emphasising freestyle movement to Cuban rhythms), Reggaeton (Perreo), Rumba. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett located?
Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett is located in Budapest. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett offer private lessons?
Contact Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett teach kids and adults?
Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett?
The fastest path is to visit Salsa Tánciskola - Salsa Con Timba - KMO - Köki mellett via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.