No photograph yet

Nobody has published a freely licensed photograph of this sculpture. If you can get to it, yours would be the first.

Dance Mother

Dance Mother appears suspended in midair, floating in a graceful pirouette above the ground. Best known for expressive bronze sculptures of female nudes in motion, John Waddell is also accomplished in both drawing and painting. Much of Waddell’s work was.

Sculptor
John Waddell
Material
Bronze
Where
Gambier, Ohio, United States

Be the first to photograph this

A phone photograph is enough. You keep authorship of your picture and grant us a licence to publish it — those are separate things, and you can withdraw either one later.

Contribute a photograph

Do you recognise the dance?

We have not filed this one under a style. Plenty of sculptures show dancing without showing a particular dance — but if you can see a form here, telling us connects this sculpture to everything else we hold on it.

Questions

Who sculpted Dance Mother?
Dance Mother was sculpted by John Waddell.
Where is Dance Mother?
Dance Mother stands in Gambier, Ohio, United States.
What is Dance Mother made of?
Dance Mother is a bronze sculpture.

More dance sculpture near Gambier

See all 495 public dance sculptures →