Christina Cultural Arts Center
Ballroom, Latin, Swing and Salsa classes in Wilmington, plus venue rental
Christina Cultural Arts Center is a multi-arts education organisation at 705 N Market Street in Wilmington, Delaware.
Photo: Klassic Man via Google
Before your first class
Parking available at CCAC.
About this studio
Christina Cultural Arts Center is a multi-arts education organisation at 705 N Market Street in Wilmington, Delaware. The centre houses a School of Dance alongside schools of music, visual art, and drama, serving the local community through arts education.
The School of Dance teaches Ballroom, Latin, Swing, and Salsa. Classes are taught by highly skilled professionals, and tuition is offered on a sliding fee scale to make dance accessible. The centre is also home to early childhood and preschool programmes.
Beyond classes, CCAC operates as a venue for private events. Rental spaces accommodate groups from 2 to 225 people (standing capacity), making the centre suitable for weddings, baby showers, parties, and other gatherings. The venue can be booked through their rental application process.
The organisation's mission is to empower underserved communities through arts education. The centre maintains an active schedule of events and performances, including a signature programme called Heart Under The Hoodie. Parking is available on-site for visitors.
What to expect
Your first visit
Classes are taught by skilled professionals with flexible pricing via a sliding fee scale. The centre welcomes learners of all backgrounds as part of its commitment to community access.
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Amenities
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Christina Cultural Arts Centerhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Christina Cultural Arts Center, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Christina Cultural Arts Center
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Christina Cultural Arts Center teach?
Christina Cultural Arts Center teaches Ballroom, Latin, Swing, Salsa. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Christina Cultural Arts Center located?
Christina Cultural Arts Center is located in Wilmington, DE. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Christina Cultural Arts Center offer private lessons?
Contact Christina Cultural Arts Center directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Christina Cultural Arts Center teach kids and adults?
Christina Cultural Arts Center welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Christina Cultural Arts Center?
The fastest path is to visit Christina Cultural Arts Center via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.
Is there parking at Christina Cultural Arts Center?
Parking available at CCAC.