LandscapeLatin Look dance studio
Unclaimed

Latin Look dance studio

Competitive Latin and ballroom dancing, social lessons, weddings and fitness…

A Latin dance studio offering classes in popular Latin styles.

Pretoria, ZA24 styles

Photo: Yvonne Venter via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

No partner required, all ages welcome; beginners and amateurs are actively encouraged to join competitive dancing.

What it costs

R360 per person per month for basic training (2 × 60-minute lessons)

About this studio

Latin Look was founded in 1992 and has grown into one of Pretoria's most successful competitive and social dance studios. The studio specializes in competitive Latin American and ballroom dancing alongside quality social dancing. Studio owner Sonja Stanford is an accomplished dancer and choreographer who competed in the first 'Strictly Come Dancing' series in South Africa with James Dalton and the Special Christmas Edition with Marc Lottering in 2006. In her final competitive year, she won the Gauteng Championships and came second at the South African Championships for Professional Ballroom. She has also served as an adjudicator for 'Die Laaste Wals' in 2009 and 2010.

The studio runs at least five social events per year at the Bella Garden Venue and teaches a wide range of dances. Social lessons cover Boogie Two Step, Box Rumba, Cha-cha, Samba, East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Tango, Rhythm Foxtrot, Slow Waltz, Mambo, Salsa, Merengue, Argentine Tango, Bolero, Bachata, Sokkie, Lang Arm, and Boere Waltz. For those pursuing competitive dancing, the studio offers training in Cha-cha, Samba, Rumba, Paso Doble, Jive, Waltz, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, and Quickstep. Beginners and amateurs are welcomed into the competitive programme.

Beyond social and competitive dancing, Latin Look offers choreographed routines for matric dance groups, family groups, and corporate functions. Wedding services include first dance lessons, father-daughter dances, mother-son dances, and bridal party group choreography. The studio can also provide entertainment for wedding guests through professional dance shows and workshops.

Exercise classes include Fitty Fitness, a Latin fitness class, and Burlesque class, both led by professional dance teachers who emphasise correct technique to prevent injury. The Bella Garden Venue hosts events for up to 50 people and accommodates small functions, outdoor events, baby showers, and intimate family celebrations. The studio also rents dance attire for ladies, gentlemen, and children, and sells dance shoes and heel protectors.

What to expect

Your first visit

First lessons are free. Basic training runs one hour weekly at the Val-de-Grace studio (Mondays to Saturdays, with Tuesday also at Garsfontein). The studio describes its atmosphere as relaxed and homely but professional, with passionate, well-trained teachers who care for each student individually.

Instructors

Who teaches here

Sonja Stanford, the studio owner, is an experienced competitive dancer and choreographer. The studio employs well-trained teachers, many of whom present the specialist exercise classes.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

No partner required, all ages welcome; beginners and amateurs are actively encouraged to join competitive dancing.

Studio history

Latin Look was founded in 1992 and has developed into one of Pretoria's most successful competitive and social dance studios. Owner Sonja Stanford competed in South Africa's first 'Strictly Come Dancing' series in 2006 and has judged major dance events including 'Die Laaste Wals'.

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Latin Look dance studio — studio space

Amenities

Bella Garden Venue (outdoor, capacity up to 50 people)Val-de-Grace studio locationGarsfontein studio location

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:R360 per person per month for basic training (2 × 60-minute lessons)

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Latin Look dance studiohasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Latin Look dance studio, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Latin Look dance studio

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Latin Look dance studio teach?

Latin Look dance studio teaches Latin, Salsa, Bachata, Merengue, Cha Cha, Samba and 18 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Latin Look dance studio located?

Latin Look dance studio is located in Pretoria. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Latin Look dance studio offer private lessons?

Contact Latin Look dance studio directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Latin Look dance studio teach kids and adults?

Latin Look dance studio welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Latin Look dance studio?

The fastest path is to visit Latin Look dance studio via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Pretoria

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Pretoria

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world