Secret Follies
Cabaret, burlesque and heels in Geneva, Lausanne and Neuchâtel
Secret Follies is a dance school teaching cabaret, burlesque and heels across three Swiss cities: Geneva, Lausanne and Neuchâtel.
Photo: Secret Follies via Google
Before your first class
Beginners are actively welcomed; initiation and beginner classes are structured specifically for those with no prior dance experience.
Comfortable, close-fitting clothing that allows free movement.
In Geneva: small parking area in front of the entrance (near Any's Bar) or Parking de la Cluse.
About this studio
Secret Follies is a dance school teaching cabaret, burlesque and heels across three Swiss cities: Geneva, Lausanne and Neuchâtel. The Geneva studios occupy two glamorous spaces—studio Jardin and studio Cour—both on the first floor at Rue Alcide-Jentzer 9, 1205 Geneva. The school welcomes beginners with no prior dance experience and operates classes at multiple levels: initiation, beginner, intermediate and advanced.
The philosophy here is built around choice and pace. You can join classes that build toward end-of-year performances, or classes without performance pressure—both paths equally valid. The school emphasises that participation in the annual show is never mandatory. If you do perform, expect rehearsals to be scheduled from the start of the academic year, costume budget of around CHF 100, and 80% attendance commitment required.
Classes are inclusive across gender and age. Men and non-binary people are welcome in most offerings (though Beginner Burlesque is reserved for women and non-binary participants). There is no age limit; the school actively encourages participants aged 50 and over, with introductory courses recommended as a gentle entry point. The philosophy is explicit: all body types belong on stage, a principle the school has maintained for over 15 years.
First-time visitors need only bring comfortable, close-fitting clothing that allows free movement. No special equipment is required in advance; your instructor will guide you on what to acquire afterward. You're welcome to wear socks if you don't yet have appropriate heels. Trial classes are offered from late August and are paid (limited spaces prioritise those genuinely interested in enrolling). During summer, the school runs discovery workshops open to all levels.
You have the right to three make-up classes per academic year, though the school limits this because most courses prepare choreography for the year-end show. Changing rooms and facilities are available at each location.
What to expect
Your first visit
Your first class requires only comfortable, moveable clothing—no special gear needed. Your instructor will discuss what to bring next time. The atmosphere is welcoming and pressure-free whether you choose a performance class or a non-performance one.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
Beginners are actively welcomed; initiation and beginner classes are structured specifically for those with no prior dance experience.
What to wear and bring
Before your first class
What to bring
Comfortable, close-fitting clothing that allows free movement. If you don't have appropriate heels yet, bring socks to help you glide on the floor.
Studio history
The school has operated for more than 15 years with a consistent philosophy: all body types are legitimate on stage, regardless of morphology, gender identity, age or background.
Styles offered
4 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Secret Follieshasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Secret Follies, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Secret Follies
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Secret Follies teach?
Secret Follies teaches General, Cabaret, Burlesque, Heels (Stiletto Dance). The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Secret Follies located?
Secret Follies is located in Genève. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Secret Follies offer private lessons?
Contact Secret Follies directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Secret Follies teach kids and adults?
Secret Follies welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Secret Follies?
The fastest path is to visit Secret Follies via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.
Is there parking at Secret Follies?
In Geneva: small parking area in front of the entrance (near Any's Bar) or Parking de la Cluse. In Lausanne: Parking Caroline (3-minute walk) or Parking Rôtillon (5-minute walk). In Neuchâtel: accessible by bus line 380 (Écluse stop) or 15 minutes on foot from the station.