Little Big Apple
Lindy Hop, Solo Jazz and Swing Jazz classes in Lisbon, with live music jam se…
Little Big Apple is a swing dance school in Lisbon dedicated to African-American swing dances.
Photo: Little Big Apple via Google
Before your first class
The studio explicitly welcomes single dancers and beginners, with dedicated entry-level classes like Lindy Essentials and foundational Solo Jazz sessions.
€3 minimum donation for Jam Sessions
About this studio
Little Big Apple is a swing dance school in Lisbon dedicated to African-American swing dances. The studio teaches Lindy Hop, Solo Jazz, Collegiate Shag, Charleston, and Balboa. Classes run on Tuesday and Thursday evenings, with specific offerings including Lindy Hop: From the Top (Tuesday 19:00), Solo Jazz: Foundations (Tuesday 19:00), Lindy Hop: Fast & Slow (Tuesday 20:10), Lindy Hop: Mixing Rhythms (Thursday 19:00), Lindy Hop: Swing Out (Thursday 19:00), Lindy Hop: Lindy as a conversation (Thursday 20:10), Lindy Hop: Historical Moves (Thursday 20:10), Solo Jazz: Dance with your baby (Thursday 11:00), and rotating pop-up topic classes.
The studio organises Jam Sessions, which are open dance and music socials where you can dance Lindy Hop, Shag, Balboa, Blues, Charleston or Solo Jazz. The venue features live music and a piano. Those who don't dance are welcome to enjoy the live music, have a drink and socialise. There is a minimum donation of €3 at entry. The studio also organises special workshops with topics outside the regular programme.
The space is described by students as well-designed for dancing lessons and parties. Reviews highlight the friendly and passionate teaching team, the welcoming and fun-filled environment that builds genuine community beyond dancing, and the exceptional quality of the Jam Sessions. The studio has maintained this standard over years—one regular student reports five years of continuous excellence. Single dancers are specifically noted as welcome. The studio is located at R. Prof. Mira Fernandes 10A Lj. B in Lisbon.
You can contact the studio by phone, email, WhatsApp, Instagram or Facebook. They are available 9:00–21:00 GMT, seven days a week.
What to expect
Your first visit
You'll arrive at a well-designed studio space in central Lisbon. Classes are structured and welcoming to newcomers; Lindy Essentials (three 1.5-hour sessions) is available for absolute beginners. If you attend a Jam Session, you'll find live music, people dancing multiple swing styles, and a relaxed social atmosphere where dancing is optional.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
The studio explicitly welcomes single dancers and beginners, with dedicated entry-level classes like Lindy Essentials and foundational Solo Jazz sessions.
Styles offered
8 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Amenities
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Little Big Applehasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Little Big Apple, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Little Big Apple
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Little Big Apple teach?
Little Big Apple teaches Jazz, Lindy Hop, Swing, Solo Jazz, Collegiate Shag, Charleston and 2 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Little Big Apple located?
Little Big Apple is located in Lisboa. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Little Big Apple offer private lessons?
Contact Little Big Apple directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Little Big Apple teach kids and adults?
Little Big Apple welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Little Big Apple?
The fastest path is to visit Little Big Apple via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.