Marble City Ballroom
Ballroom, Latin, and Swing lessons in Knoxville for singles, couples, and wed…
A ballroom dance studio offering instruction in American and International style dances including Waltz, Tango, Foxtrot, Cha Cha, Rumba, and Swing.
Photo: Marble City Ballroom via Google
Before your first class
Many students start with zero dance experience; the studio emphasizes that if you can walk, you can learn to dance in their welcoming, low-pressure environment.
Comfortable clothing you can move in and shoes that stay securely on your feet; clean shoes with a smooth sole work well for your first lesson.
New student special: 3 private lessons and 1 Friday group class and dance party for $180.
About this studio
Marble City Ballroom teaches ballroom, Latin, and swing dance in Knoxville through private lessons, group classes, and social events. The studio works with adults of all experience levels—from complete beginners to experienced hobbyists—and welcomes singles, couples, wedding couples, and social dancers. You don't need a partner to start, and the instructors emphasize a low-pressure, welcoming environment.
The range of styles is broad: Waltz, Foxtrot, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Rumba, Cha Cha, East Coast Swing, West Coast Swing, Salsa, Bachata, Mambo, Samba, Bolero, Merengue, and Hustle. Private lessons are 45 minutes long and tailored to your goals, pace, and the specific dances you want to learn. The studio also offers wedding dance instruction through two packages: the Wedding Dance Basics Package (5 private lessons) for couples who want to feel comfortable and confident during their first dance, and the Choreographed Wedding Dance Package (10 private lessons) for those wanting a fully choreographed routine, including options for father-daughter or mother-son dances.
Group classes run on Friday at 7:00 PM and are beginner-friendly. Partner rotation is encouraged but not required, and you can attend solo or bring a partner. Classes are drop-in unless otherwise indicated. The studio also hosts social dance parties and attends ballroom dance competitions throughout the year with esteemed presenters if you want to take your dancing to a competitive level.
Kris Hazard, the founder and lead instructor, has an extensive background in entertainment and performing arts. He trained with renowned coaches and judges including Ilya Reyzin, Gary Pierce, Tony Dovolani, and brothers Max and Val Chmerkovsky of ABC's Dancing With The Stars. He has taught and choreographed regionally and for national companies such as Dance With Me and Fred Astaire Dance Studios. He holds a BFA in Music Theatre from Elon University with special concentration in Ballet, is a certified DVIDA instructor, and a member of the National Dance Council of America, Actor's Equity Association, and Screen Actor's Guild.
Lessons are held at Champion Ballroom Center of Knoxville (4028 Papermill Drive Northwest). The studio positions itself as offering a boutique experience compared to larger studios, helping dancers set individually-inspired goals and develop personalized lesson plans.
What to expect
Your first visit
Contact the studio to schedule your first lesson or ask which class fits your goals and experience level. Wear comfortable clothing you can move in and shoes that stay securely on your feet—no special dancewear needed at first. The Friday group class meets at 7:00 PM and welcomes beginners; private lessons are 45 minutes of one-on-one instruction tailored to your pace.
Instructors
Who teaches here
Kris Hazard, founder and lead instructor, brings extensive experience in entertainment and performing arts, including training with coaches and judges from Dancing With The Stars. He holds a BFA in Music Theatre from Elon University, is a certified DVIDA instructor, and a member of the National Dance Council of America, Actor's Equity Association, and Screen Actor's Guild.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
Many students start with zero dance experience; the studio emphasizes that if you can walk, you can learn to dance in their welcoming, low-pressure environment.
What to wear and bring
Before your first class
What to bring
Comfortable clothing you can move in and shoes that stay securely on your feet; clean shoes with a smooth sole work well for your first lesson. As you continue, ballroom dance shoes can make turning and movement easier—consult your teacher for proper style and fit.
Styles offered
19 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Pricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Marble City Ballroomhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Marble City Ballroom, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Marble City Ballroom
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Marble City Ballroom teach?
Marble City Ballroom teaches Ballroom, Latin, Smooth, Rhythm, Waltz, Foxtrot and 13 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Marble City Ballroom located?
Marble City Ballroom is located in Knoxville, TN. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Marble City Ballroom offer private lessons?
Contact Marble City Ballroom directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Marble City Ballroom teach kids and adults?
Marble City Ballroom welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Marble City Ballroom?
The fastest path is to visit Marble City Ballroom via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.