LandscapeElevate Dance Ministry
Unclaimed

Elevate Dance Ministry

Dance classes grounded in faith and ministry, Jeffersontown

Elevate Dance Ministry teaches dance as a form of discipleship and spiritual expression.

Jeffersontown, KY, US9 styles

Photo: The Traveling Man via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

The studio offers Pre-Ballet and Creative Movement for newer dancers, with a structured progression through different class levels.

What to wear

The studio publishes a dress code; consult their FAQ or contact them for specific requirements.

About this studio

Elevate Dance Ministry teaches dance as a form of discipleship and spiritual expression. Located at 1835 Plantside Drive in Jeffersontown, the studio shares Christ's love through the art of dance, using movement as a storytelling tool to uplift students and inspire their communities.

The studio offers classes across multiple styles and levels. The instructor team includes Jen Dupin (Director and instructor for Company, Conservatory, Hip Hop, and Ballet I), Melissa Butler (Tap, Jazz, Ballet II, Pre-Ballet, and Creative Movement), Christina Cullen (Ballet and Lyrical), Kacey Frazier (Tap, Jazz, and Lyrical), and Rachel Allen (Company instructor). All instructors have experience in both dance and ministry and are committed to combining excellence in teaching with Gospel outreach.

Classes are structured by level and style, with offerings including Company, Conservatory, and summer hourly classes. The studio also runs Summer Company Classes for those seeking more intensive training. Registration is open for the 2026-2027 class year.

Beyond regular classes, Elevate produces work like the Hinds' Feet Production, performed in March. The studio is part of a larger mission that extends to free classes and outreach locations locally and abroad. Scholarships are available for students needing financial assistance, and the studio accepts donations to support its community and mission work.

What to expect

Your first visit

You'll find a studio committed to both technical excellence and spiritual growth. Classes run across dance styles and ability levels, taught by instructors experienced in ministry as well as dance.

Instructors

Who teaches here

The team includes Jen Dupin (Director, teaching Company, Conservatory, Hip Hop, and Ballet I), Melissa Butler (Tap, Jazz, Ballet II, Pre-Ballet, Creative Movement), Christina Cullen (Ballet and Lyrical), Kacey Frazier (Tap, Jazz, Lyrical), and Rachel Allen (Company). Substitute instructors Christina Wood and substitute instructor Abigail and Samantha (student instructors) also support classes.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

The studio offers Pre-Ballet and Creative Movement for newer dancers, with a structured progression through different class levels.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

Dress code

The studio publishes a dress code; consult their FAQ or contact them for specific requirements.

Styles offered

9 dance styles taught here

GeneralHip-HopBallet IBallet IIPre-balletCreative MovementTapJazzLyrical Jazz

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Elevate Dance Ministry — studio space

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Elevate Dance Ministryhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Elevate Dance Ministry, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Elevate Dance Ministry

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Elevate Dance Ministry teach?

Elevate Dance Ministry teaches General, Hip-Hop, Ballet I, Ballet II, Pre-ballet, Creative Movement and 3 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Elevate Dance Ministry located?

Elevate Dance Ministry is located in Jeffersontown, KY. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Elevate Dance Ministry offer private lessons?

Contact Elevate Dance Ministry directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Elevate Dance Ministry teach kids and adults?

Elevate Dance Ministry welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Elevate Dance Ministry?

The fastest path is to visit Elevate Dance Ministry via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Jeffersontown

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Jeffersontown

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world