Nye Dance Productions
Dance classes for toddlers through adults in Oregon, Ohio
Nye Dance Productions is a dance studio in Oregon, Ohio, teaching recreational, performance, and competitive dance to students from toddler to adult.
Before your first class
Classes are structured by age and skill level, with parent-participation options for toddlers and independent classes designed to build confidence and fundamental technique for all ages.
Pom/Cheer program has a one-time $250 program fee (tuition not included); specific class tuition not detailed in source
About this studio
Nye Dance Productions is a dance studio in Oregon, Ohio, teaching recreational, performance, and competitive dance to students from toddler to adult. The studio was founded and is owned by Amanda Nye (Artistic Director) and Tyler Nye (Director), who are committed to providing a creative and supportive environment built on safe instructional techniques and an educational approach to dance.
The studio offers an extensive range of classes across multiple age groups and styles. For the youngest dancers, Itty Bitty Ballet/Tap serves ages 18 months to 4 years with parent participation, while Itty Bitty Tumbling (ages 18 months to 4 years) introduces basic tumbling skills and motor development. Petite classes for ages 4–6 include Ballet/Jazz, Flip Hop, Tap/Hip Hop, Jazz/Tumble, and Ballet/Tap. For ages 7 and up, students can choose from Ballet/Lyrical (ages 7–9, 10–14, and 15+), Hip Hop (ages 7–9, 10–14, and 15+), Tap Beginner/Intermediate (ages 7–9 and 10–14), Jazz/Musical Theatre (ages 7–9), Acro/Tumble (all ages), Jazz/Contemporary (ages 10–14 and 15+), Tap/Musical Theatre (ages 12+), and Mini Musical (ages 10+). The studio also runs a Pom/Cheer program with Mini classes for ages 4–6 and Production classes for ages 7–14, which includes local parades, competitions, and recital performances; the program fee is $250 one-time (tuition not included).
Company opportunities are available through the NDP Elite Competition Company, Spotlight Crew Performance Company, and Spotlight Crew (a performance-focused group). Amanda Nye teaches Elite Company, Spotlight Crew, Jazz, and Acro. Christa Callahan, the Elite Coordinator and Spotlight Crew Coordinator, teaches Ballet/Lyrical, Elite Company, Petite classes, and Spotlight Crew Performance Company, bringing over 20 years of dance and dance education experience, including training in ballet, jazz, tap, lyrical, contemporary, and pointe. Jamila Coleman teaches Elite Company and Tap, and is in her 6th season at the studio. Samantha Roth, the Company Artistic Director, teaches Elite Company and Contemporary/Jazz, and holds certification as a Progressive Contemporary Technique Instructor. Additional instructors include Emma Albright (Pom Coach and Jazz/Contemporary), Cleopatra Cousino (Hip Hop), Lillian Czop (Acro, Itty Bitty, and Petite), Emily Lott (Elite Company), Alayah Mack (Acro and Hip Hop), and Kadyn Miller, Spotlight Crew Coordinator (Spotlight Crew).
The studio is located in Starr Square at 410 S Wheeling Street, Oregon, OH 43616. Front desk hours are Monday–Thursday 4:00–8:00 PM and Saturday 9:00 AM–12:30 PM; the studio is closed Friday and Sunday. Students can register for classes online, and the studio offers resources for parents to help further educate themselves and their students on dance fundamentals. A summer dance programme is available, and the studio holds an annual recital and Dad's Dance event.
What to expect
Your first visit
Nye Dance Productions welcomes students of all ages starting from 18 months. Classes range from parent-participation sessions for toddlers to independent classes for older children and adults, taught with an emphasis on safe technique and an educational approach. You'll find a variety of styles available—from ballet and tap to hip hop, contemporary, and acrobatics—with options for recreational dance or competitive training.
Instructors
Who teaches here
Amanda Nye is the Artistic Director and Owner, with a dance education degree from Bowling Green State University and training in ballet, jazz, lyrical, musical theatre, modern, tumbling, acro, contemporary, tap, cheerleading, hip hop, ballroom, and combo classes. She is certified in Acrobatic Arts Module 1 and Progressive Ballet Technique Level 1. Christa Callahan, Elite Coordinator and Spotlight Crew Coordinator, brings over 20 years of dance and education experience, including training in ballet, jazz, tap, lyrical, contemporary, pointe, and Cecchetti method, plus nearly a decade of musical theatre performance. Samantha Roth, Company Artistic Director, is a 2014 graduate of Toledo School for the Arts with concentration in Dance and certification as a Progressive Contemporary Technique Instructor. Additional faculty include Jamila Coleman (in her 6th season, trained in tap, jazz, hip hop, and lyrical), Emma Albright (dancing with University Dance Alliance at BGSU), Cleopatra Cousino, Lillian Czop (Kent State graduate with theatre studies and dance minor), Alayah Mack (Toledo School for the Arts graduate), and Kadyn Miller.
New to dancing?
What beginners can expect
Classes are structured by age and skill level, with parent-participation options for toddlers and independent classes designed to build confidence and fundamental technique for all ages.
Studio history
Nye Dance Productions was founded by Amanda Nye and Tyler Nye. Amanda studied dance education at Bowling Green State University, graduating in August 2016 from the College of Human Movement, and has extensive professional experience as a dance teacher, choreographer, and adjudicator. Tyler holds a Bachelor's Degree in Middle Childhood Education from Bowling Green State University and works as a middle school teacher.
Styles offered
10 dance styles taught here
Gallery
The people, the parties and the dancing here
Nye Dance Productionshasn't added photos or videos yet.
Are you the owner? Claim this studio to add photographs and feature YouTube videos here.
This gallery is for the people — classes, parties, performances, your teachers. Photographs of the room itself go in The space, further down the page.
Claim this studioPricing
Approximate lesson costs
Class schedule
Weekly classes and workshops
Nye Dance Productionshasn't set up a public class schedule yet.
If you own Nye Dance Productions, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.
Frequently asked about Nye Dance Productions
Quick answers to the most common questions
What dance styles does Nye Dance Productions teach?
Nye Dance Productions teaches General, Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip-Hop, Lyrical Jazz and 4 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.
Where is Nye Dance Productions located?
Nye Dance Productions is located in Oregon, OH. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.
Does Nye Dance Productions offer private lessons?
Contact Nye Dance Productions directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.
Does Nye Dance Productions teach kids and adults?
Nye Dance Productions welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.
How do I sign up for classes at Nye Dance Productions?
The fastest path is to visit Nye Dance Productions via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.