LandscapeDance Conservatory of Pittsburgh
Unclaimed

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh

Multi-genre dance education with integrated curriculum for all ages

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh describes itself not as a dance studio but as a cultural center for dance and movement education.

Pittsburgh, PA, US13 styles

Photo: Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

DCP offers classes for all age groups and levels and will work with you to find your ideal placement.

What to wear

Dress code is gender-neutral and varies by style and level; preschool requires a leotard and tights or T-shirt with loose pants, while higher levels have specific requirements for ballet, modern, jazz

What it costs

Summer adult classes: $20 drop-in, $96–$108 per 4-week session, or $30 drop-in for combined Hip Hop & Tap.

About this studio

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh describes itself not as a dance studio but as a cultural center for dance and movement education. The school offers an integrated curriculum that goes beyond technique: students learn dance history, anatomy and more across all age groups and levels, from preschool through adults.

The faculty are professionals in the field who share a philosophy that dance education, performance and outreach provides opportunity to know ourselves better, connect and make a contribution to the community. They are passionate about giving back. The conservatory's approach is described as whole-person, designed for personal development, creativity and acumen as dancers grow.

Class offerings span Ballet, Pointe and Variations, Modern, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop, Musical Theater, Lyrical, Contemporary, Partnering, and also supplementary classes in Pilates, Yoga and Gyrokinesis. There is a dedicated preschool program. Adult classes are available, with summer 2026 offerings in Hip Hop (Tuesdays 6:00–7:00 PM) and Tap (Tuesdays 7:00–7:45 PM). Workshops and master classes are also offered.

Beyond classes, DCP provides professional performance opportunities and hosts the Spring Performance for which families receive a viewing link. The conservatory offers studio rental and can host events: weddings, birthday parties, and functions requiring performers or a venue. New fall 2026 registration begins June 20th. The school emphasizes that dress code is gender-neutral and every dancer should wear which option feels appropriate to them.

What to expect

Your first visit

You can try a free class—contact the conservatory to discuss placement and find your ideal schedule. Classes follow a gender-neutral dress code appropriate to the style you're taking; staff will guide you. Expect integrated learning that covers technique, history and anatomy alongside dance itself.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

DCP offers classes for all age groups and levels and will work with you to find your ideal placement.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

Dress code

Dress code is gender-neutral and varies by style and level; preschool requires a leotard and tights or T-shirt with loose pants, while higher levels have specific requirements for ballet, modern, jazz, tap and hip hop to allow instructors to see body line and teach proper technique.

Styles offered

13 dance styles taught here

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh — studio space

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Summer adult classes: $20 drop-in, $96–$108 per 4-week session, or $30 drop-in for combined Hip Hop & Tap.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburghhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh teach?

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh teaches General, Ballet, Pointe, Variations, Modern, Jazz and 7 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh located?

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh is located in Pittsburgh, PA. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh offer private lessons?

Contact Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh teach kids and adults?

Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh?

The fastest path is to visit Dance Conservatory of Pittsburgh via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Pittsburgh

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Pittsburgh

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world