LandscapeStudio J Academy of Dance
Unclaimed

Studio J Academy of Dance

Ballet, jazz, hip hop, tap and more. Competitive team training in Beachwood.

Studio J Academy of Dance teaches a full range of dance styles from classical ballet through contemporary and hip hop, plus musical theatre and fitness classes for adults.

Beachwood, OH, US15 styles

Photo: Studio J Academy of Dance via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Hip Hop is open to anyone with a passion to move and no experience needed; Jazz Funk welcomes adventurous beginners; Ballet 1 is designed to introduce children to ballet and build foundational skills.

What to wear

The studio maintains strict dress code standards at all levels.

What it costs

Birthday parties $300 for up to 18 guests, $10 per additional guest.

About this studio

Studio J Academy of Dance teaches a full range of dance styles from classical ballet through contemporary and hip hop, plus musical theatre and fitness classes for adults. All instructors have rigorous training backgrounds with experience from local competitions to national audiences.

The class lineup spans Ballet 1 (intro structure and French terminology) through Ballet 2–5 (barre work, centre floor, classical vocabulary), Pre-Pointe (evaluation and preparation), and Pointe (requiring two ballet classes and Pre-Pointe clearance). Beyond ballet, you can take Jazz Funk (jazz and hip hop blend, mobility and strength focus, beginners welcome), Lyrical (contemporary with rhythm and style), Jazz (classical ballet and modern hybrid), Hip Hop (personal style and expression, no experience needed), Tap (rhythm and percussive technique), Combo (ballet, jazz, tap, tumbling and creative movement), Musical Theatre (singing, acting, dancing combined; choreography staged across the Cleveland area), HIIT/Groove (cross-training and dance versatility for fitness), and Adult Pilates (toning and agility for adults with a certified instructor).

The studio runs J Squad, a pre-competitive team for ages 8 and up. J Squad requires one ballet class per week, one jazz class per week, one team class weekly to rehearse both pieces, eight summer intensive classes, participation in at least one local dance competition, and performance in the Studio J Winter Competition Showcase. The programme emphasises technique, confidence, and teamwork while keeping the schedule manageable compared to the full competitive team. J Squad includes team bonding events and a mentorship programme called Team Bigs & Littles.

Classes begin 10 September 2026. The studio offers birthday parties (1.5 hours, decorated studio, private dance class in ballet, jazz or hip hop, craft table, dress-up attire, special gift for the birthday guest; $300 for up to 18 guests, $10 per additional guest). The studio maintains strict dress code standards and produces a year-end programme for audiences to see top-level performances.

What to expect

Your first visit

You'll find a full range of classes from beginner ballet through competitive training, taught by instructors with professional backgrounds. The studio emphasises technique and discipline at all levels, with a year-end performance showcasing student work.

Instructors

Who teaches here

Owner and instructor Jenn Chesnes leads a team including John Thompson, Marybeth Russo, Erica Rogers, Lexi Bajusz, Kylie Karam, Tori Byrd, Angela Defranco, and Eva Berardi. The studio also brings in guest instructors including Trevor Sones, Hannah Hejduk, Cody Krause, and Emma Zordan to expand offerings in modern and classical dance, production, and design.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Hip Hop is open to anyone with a passion to move and no experience needed; Jazz Funk welcomes adventurous beginners; Ballet 1 is designed to introduce children to ballet and build foundational skills.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

Dress code

The studio maintains strict dress code standards at all levels.

Styles offered

15 dance styles taught here

BalletContemporaryHip HopBallet 1Ballet 2–5Pre-PointePointeJazz FunkLyrical JazzJazzHip-HopTapComboHIIT/GrooveAdult Pilates

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Studio J Academy of Dance — studio space

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Birthday parties $300 for up to 18 guests, $10 per additional guest.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Studio J Academy of Dancehasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Studio J Academy of Dance, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Studio J Academy of Dance

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Studio J Academy of Dance teach?

Studio J Academy of Dance teaches Ballet, Contemporary, Hip Hop, Ballet 1, Ballet 2–5, Pre-Pointe and 9 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Studio J Academy of Dance located?

Studio J Academy of Dance is located in Beachwood, OH. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Studio J Academy of Dance offer private lessons?

Contact Studio J Academy of Dance directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Studio J Academy of Dance teach kids and adults?

Studio J Academy of Dance welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Studio J Academy of Dance?

The fastest path is to visit Studio J Academy of Dance via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Beachwood

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Beachwood

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world