Dance HistoryFlow & Fire ArtsFlag & Silk Dance

Flag & Silk Dance

Also known as: Flagging, Silk flags, Poi flags, Worship flags

OriginUnited States / global
Era1980–Present
RhythmVaries by community (club, worship, festival)
TempoVaries
CharacterExpansive, colorful, expressive

History & Cultural Context

Flag and silk dance manipulates large pieces of fabric—on short poles, wands, or as paired 'flags'—to paint sweeping, billowing arcs of color through the air, choreographed to music. It appears across several distinct communities: festival and club 'flagging,' worship/liturgical flag dance in some Christian traditions, and as a flow-arts prop alongside poi and fans. The movement vocabulary centers on continuous figure-eights, spins, and planes that keep the fabric extended and reading visually. It shares technical DNA with color-guard flag work while remaining a freer, dance-led form.

Cultural Significance

Spans festival/club flagging, worship flag dance, and the flow-arts community; a cousin of color-guard flag work.

Characteristic Movement & Technique

Figure-eights, spins, and sweeping planes that keep large fabric flags or silks extended and flowing.

Partnering Dynamics

Solo or group.

Competitive Context

Largely performance/devotional rather than judged competition.

Regional Variations

Worldwide, with distinct club, worship, and festival scenes.

Common Misconceptions

Flag/silk dance is a dance form in several communities at once—club, worship, and flow-arts—and is related to, but freer than, the codified flag work of competitive color guard.

Flag & Silk Dance Music & Tempo

Drawn from 24 Flag & Silk Dance tracks in the LODance music library.

Example tracks at practice tempo

  • Kiss of FireKathryn Marquis
  • Never Walk AloneHillsong Worship
  • The BlessingElevation Worship
  • Give Me JesusUPPERROOM feat. Abbie Gamboa
  • Holy ForeverBethel Music
  • What a Beautiful NameHillsong Worship

Flag & Silk Dance on screen

Films and television where Flag & Silk Dance appears, with the sequences worth watching for.

TMDBThis site uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.

Flag & Silk Dance in performance

One staged work in the Limelight catalogue contains Flag & Silk Dance — 1 of them in a named act or number.

  • Cirque
    Sheets

    Sheets, the interlude preceding Tissus — Dancers manipulate silken white sheets by hand in a short ground-based fabric-dance interlude. Source: "this is a short ballet where the dancers had silken, white sheets on their hands that they danced with"

Every claim above is quoted from a cited source and names where in the work the style appears. Claims we could not place or could not quote are held back from this list and shown on the work’s own page instead. Browse the full performance catalogue →

Sources & Further Reading

Cultural & Historical Context

Flag & Silk Dance emerged from United States / global during the 1980s—present day. Understanding the cultural roots, musical traditions, and social circumstances of this era enriches appreciation for the dance's characteristics and significance.

Primary Source Documents

The Library of Dance contains public-domain primary sources for dance history. Copyrighted modern syllabi are indexed with purchase links to their respective copyright owners. Search by dance name or codifier to discover primary source documents.

Last reviewed: September 2026 — This dance profile synthesizes historical research, cultural documentation, and contemporary practice knowledge to provide authoritative context.

Keep the thread going

Dance history, technique, and the occasional rabbit hole — in your inbox. Thoughtful, infrequent, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One click to leave.