LandscapeCologne Dance Center
Unclaimed

Cologne Dance Center

Five studios, 35+ international teachers, dance and fitness for all ages and…

Cologne Dance Center occupies five studios in Venloer Straße, offering daily classes in ballet, modern, contemporary, urban styles, hip hop, jazz, and fitness.

Köln, DE19 styles

Photo: Cassien Smit via Google

Before your first class

Never danced before?

Walk-ins welcome at any time; beginners are advised to choose lower-level classes initially to grow comfortable with the teaching style and studio practices.

What to wear

No dress code for adults; wear comfortable, moveable clothing that lets teachers see your movement clearly.

What to bring

For hip hop, dancehall and street classes: clean indoor shoes with light soles.

What it costs

Trial class €18 (credited toward enrolment).

About this studio

Cologne Dance Center occupies five studios in Venloer Straße, offering daily classes in ballet, modern, contemporary, urban styles, hip hop, jazz, and fitness. All dance classes run for 90 minutes—a format the studio emphasizes as essential for professional instruction suited to both beginners and advanced dancers. The studios feature large spaces, exhaust air-conditioning systems, and what the centre describes as 'the best double-sprung floors'.

For adults, the schedule spans ballet, jazz (lyrical, modern, commercial), contemporary, hip hop, and dancehall, alongside pilates, yoga (including yoga for dancers), dance fitness, soulflow workout, and fascia training. Classes are graded from First Steps (ballet beginners) through Basic, I, I/II, II, and III (advanced), so you can choose according to your experience. Walk-ins are welcome at any time; a trial class costs €18 and the fee is credited if you enrol afterward.

The kids' and teens' programme runs in the afternoons for ages 3 and up, with pre-ballet from age 5, ballet levels from age 7 onwards, funky jazz from age 5, contemporary from age 14, and hip hop from age 8. Evening classes are for adults aged 18 and above; teenagers may attend in exceptional cases by prior arrangement.

The studio is run by over 35 international instructors. According to founder Ulrich Datzer, 'there is no better sport for small children than dance early education,' and the centre observes that children trained here later show superior coordination and athleticism compared to their peers. No dress code applies for adults; wear what lets you move freely and allows teachers to see your movement clearly. For hip hop, dancehall, and street classes, clean indoor shoes with light soles are required. Arriving more than 10 minutes late means you cannot join class—proper warm-up and injury prevention demand punctuality.

What to expect

Your first visit

Walk in (no booking needed) 10–15 minutes early so staff can help you choose the right class for your level. All adult evening classes are 90 minutes; beginners are encouraged to start with a lower level to acclimate to the teaching style and studio routines.

Instructors

Who teaches here

The studio employs over 35 international instructors. Notable names listed include Vanessa, Chanti, Vivienne, Vivien, Lea, Rebecca, Lorena, Eyline, Theresa, and Timothée Cuny in modern; Christian Camus, Marcelo Marinho, Chin-A Hwang, Ronaldo Navarro, Ivan Keim, Monica Kodato, Nathalie Meusel, Theresa Wachs, Evaldo Melo, Lucien Zumofen, and Kyra Galal in ballet; and others across jazz and contemporary styles.

New to dancing?

What beginners can expect

Walk-ins welcome at any time; beginners are advised to choose lower-level classes initially to grow comfortable with the teaching style and studio practices.

What to wear and bring

Before your first class

Dress code

No dress code for adults; wear comfortable, moveable clothing that lets teachers see your movement clearly.

What to bring

For hip hop, dancehall and street classes: clean indoor shoes with light soles. For all classes: wear clothing that moves freely and allows instructors to see your body clearly for corrections.

Styles offered

19 dance styles taught here

BalletContemporaryHip HopJazzLyrical JazzModern jazzModernCommercial / Industry DancePopHip-HopDancehallYoga für TänzerDance FitnessSoulflowWorkoutFaszientrainingPre-BallettFunky JazzMorning Training

Gallery

The people, the parties and the dancing here

Cologne Dance Center — studio space

Amenities

5 studiosSprung floor (double-sprung)MirrorsAir conditioning (exhaust air-conditioning systems)Large spaces

Pricing

Approximate lesson costs

Range:Trial class €18 (credited toward enrolment). Flatrate available (unlimited classes of your choice); specific monthly/term rates not stated in source.

Class schedule

Weekly classes and workshops

Cologne Dance Centerhasn't set up a public class schedule yet.

If you own Cologne Dance Center, claiming the studio lets you add a public schedule in about 2 minutes. A free Google Calendar is the easiest path — visitors see your class times inline + can add events to their own calendar.

Frequently asked about Cologne Dance Center

Quick answers to the most common questions

What dance styles does Cologne Dance Center teach?

Cologne Dance Center teaches Ballet, Contemporary, Hip Hop, Jazz, Lyrical Jazz, Modern jazz and 13 more. The full list of styles is shown above on this page along with each genre's classes and lesson options.

Where is Cologne Dance Center located?

Cologne Dance Center is located in Köln. See the map above for the exact address and one-tap directions.

Does Cologne Dance Center offer private lessons?

Contact Cologne Dance Center directly to ask about private lessons and current class options — their website has the latest details.

Does Cologne Dance Center teach kids and adults?

Cologne Dance Center welcomes students of varied ages and experience levels. Contact the studio to learn which classes fit your age group and level.

How do I sign up for classes at Cologne Dance Center?

The fastest path is to visit Cologne Dance Center via their website or check the class schedule above. Many studios offer a free or discounted intro lesson — contact them directly to ask.

More studios in Köln

Other dance studios in the area

Browse all studios in Köln

Continue Exploring

Discover more about the dance world